CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085082 SLR

Mr. Albert Lo
Cosmo International
P.O. Box 080945
Racine, WI 53408-0945

RE: Reconsideration of New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 840717 issued May 17, 1989; Latex Examination Gloves

Dear Mr. Lo:

On May 17, 1989, NYRL 840717 classified latex examination gloves as gloves of plastic under subheading 3926.20.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). This office has determined that ruling to be in error.

Latex examination gloves are properly classifiable under subheading 4015.11.0000 (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves) for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber, surgical and medical, dutiable at 3.7% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under 4015.11.0000 which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free entry under the Generalized System of Preferences on compliance with applicable regulations.

In accordance with the above determination, NYRL 840717 is hereby revoked pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division